RAM Extra-Curricular Stars

EXTRA-CURRICULAR WYHS STARS

MUSIC & PERFORMING ARTS

~ NATIONAL CHAMPIONS ~

Ramettes: 1976, 1977, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1998. See Ramettes' photos on Photo Gallery.

.~ STATE CHAMPIONS ~

Ramettes:  1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1998

~ ALL STATE MUSICIANS ~

Bill Blayney, 1969, Clarinet,  Blaine Garver, 1969, Tuba,  Joyce Hildenbrand, 1969, Flute

 

ATHLETE CHAMPIONS (WYHS Class Year)

~ ALL AMERICAN ~

Robbie Neutzling, 1962 - Track

Bob Denshaw, 1963 - Track

Bill Landis, 1964 - Football

Van Gregg, 1971 - Basketball

Terry Burris, 1973 - Track

~ STATE CHAMPIONS ~

Gary Joseph, 1960 - Wrestling

Bob Carson, 1960 - Golf

Bob Densham, 1962 - Track, High Jump & Broad Jump

Terry Burris, 1974 - Track, High Jump (1973 & State Record)

Jeff Phillips, 1976 - Track, 100 Meters (1975 & 76)

Brian Bridges, 1987 - Golf (1985)

Ana Abulijelil, 2016 - Wrestling

Madison Stiffler, 2016 - Bowling

~ ALL STATE HONORS ~

Mike Beery1961 - Wrestling

George Heaton, 1970 - Football, Offensive Line Player of the Year

Van Gregg, 1971 - Basketball

Terry Burris, 1974 - Basketball

Richard Sanborn, 1983 - Football

Charles Alston, 1993 - Football & State Offensive Player of the Year

Murad Holiday, 1994 - Football

Keiwan Ratliff, 1999 - Football

Charles Warren, 1999 - Basketball

David Wess, 2003 - Football

Matt Angle, 2003 - Football

Raymell Byrd, 2018 - Football

~ ALL DISTRICT HONORS  ~

Jay Hout, 1964 - Football

Don Gale, 1965 - Football

George Heaton, 1970 - Football & Wrestling

Tom Baker, 1972 - Track

David Wess, 2003 - Football

Matt Angle, 2003 - Football

Raymell Byrd, 2018 - Football

************

TEAM CHAMPIONS

~ CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS ~

BASKETBALL- Boys:​ 1958, 1974, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1993, 2014, 2015, 2016

BASKETBALL- Girls:  1975, 1982

BOWLING- Boys:  2015, 2017

BOWLING- Girls:  2008, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2017

FOOTBALL:  1959, 1967, 1969, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1993, 2014, 2017, 2018

GOLF:  1958, 1959, 1960, 1966, 1967, 1971

TRACK:  1966, 1967, 1968, 2003

​WRESTLING:  1967, 1968, 2013, 2015, 2016

VOLLEYBALL:  1976, 1977, 1979

X-COUNTRY- Boys:  1966, 2008  

X-COUNTRY- Girls:  1981

~ DISTRICT CHAMPIONS ~

BASKETBALL- Boys:  1971, 1982, 1984, 1993, 1998, 2005

BASKETBALL- Girls:  1979

BOWLING - Boys: ​ 2017

​GOLF:​  1958

​TRACK:​  1961, 1969, 2003

VOLLEYBALL:  1977, 1978, 1979

​WRESTLING:  1961

~ REGIONAL CHAMPIONS ~

BASKETBALL- Boys:  1993

VOLLEYBALL- Girls:  1976, 1978, 1979

~ STATE PLAYOFFS ~

BOWLING - Girls:  2011, 2016, 2017

VOLLEYBALL - Girls: State Finalists:  1977, 1978

BASKETBALL- Boys: 1983 AP-UPI State Poll Champion

BASKETBALL - Boys:  State Runner Up: 1993 (25-2)  

BOWLING - Boys 2007, 2012, 2013, 2017

FOOTBALL:  1981, 1984, 1985, 2016, 2017, 2018 

Football State Finalist: 1984, (12-1)



UA-107745049-1