Ram Veterans

🇺🇸 * WYAA HONORS & THANKS ALL OUR WYHS VETERANS * 🇺🇸

Below is a list of the 422 WYHS Veterans who've served in our country's military.
RIP to the 103 Rams who've passed away.  

The classes that have the most veterans are a reflection of the Vietnam War draft in the late 1960's.  
Classes 1967, 68, & 69 have total of 101 veterans; 30 have passed away.  

If your name is not listed, please register by clicking: Classmates Profile at the top of the homepage; Class Year; Your Name.  All WYHS veterans receive a 'Sports Card' that gives them free admission to all WYHS home sports events.  There's also a Veterans Survey to complete.  If your name is not on your classmates list, contact jnturnbull51@aol.com.  Scott Harrison, 1978, is the WYAA Board's representative & wants to hear your ideas on how to support & involve Ram veterans.

Year First Name Last Name Married Deceased Military Service
1958 Ronnie Lee Anderson     Army
1958 John Auble, IV   2017 Navy
1958 Frederick Brown     Navy
1958 James Dotson     Air National Guard
1958 William Dupree     Army
1958 Tom Dutton     Army
1958 David Foltz     Army
1958 Howard Harshbarger     Navy
1958 Kenny Wayne Lewis   2019 Army
1958 Kenneth Mautz     Army
1958 Regis McCafferty     Army
1958 Ronald McCarty     Army
1958 Edmond Moore Sr     Army
1958 David Motz     USAF
1958 Bob Reis     Army
1958 Robert Ries     Army Reserves
1958 James Shipley     US Navy
1958 Bill Suitter     Air Force
1958 Richard Tisdale     Army
1959 Larry White     U S Air Force
1960 Ernest W. Davies Parmir   USAF
1960 Dave Dildine     USAF
1960 James Franklin     U.S.Army
1960 Gregory Lewis     ARMY
1961 Phillip Corder   2018 Army
1961 Ronald Hysell     Army
1961 Michael Motz     Army & Air Force Reserve
1961 Timothy Nicholson     USAF
1961 David Rauch     Army
1961 David Rumbaugh     USAF/USArmy
1962 Roger Corrigan   2018 Marines
1962 Claude Fuller   2012 Air Force
1962 Roger Haas     Navy
1962 Robert C Ranke Jr     Navy
1962 Michael White     Army
1963 Jimmie D. Adams   2014 US Army National Guard
1963 Dennis Burnheimer   2017 Marines
1963 Robert Burris     Army
1963 Douglas Deckard   2020 Army Reserve
1963 Clark Fuller   2021 Army, Retired
1963 Brent Seymour   2012 Army
1964 Mike Armbruster     Air Force
1964 Jerry Bickel     United States Air Force
1964 Mark Clark   2020 Air Force
1964 Raymond J. Cochard     Army
1964 William B. Darnell     U S Naval Reserve
1964 Gene R. Deckard   2020 Army
1964 Larry A. Dennis     Ohio Air National Guard
1964 John (Jay) Estep     Army
1964 Carolyn Francis Thompson   Air Force; Marine Corps
1964 Gaylord 'Joe' Hoisington   2017 Army
1964 Richard Lemaster     U.S. Navy
1964 Walter V. Munk   2020 Air National Guard
1964 Jeffrey L. Robinson     Air Force
1964 William A. Roskey     Army
1964 Eugene R. Terrell     US Air Force
1964 Robert W. Van Allen   2021 ARMY - VIETNAM
1965 Dan Aldridge     U S M C
1965 Charles Bradshaw   2016 Navy
1965 Steve Eisenberg   2018 Army
1965 Mike Fenstemaker     US Army
1965 Donald A. Gale   2019 U.S. Army (1966-1968)
1965 Lee Gilkerson     Army Infantry
1965 Fred Hall     Air Force
1965 Thomas Isner     Army
1965 Bruce Jones   1997 Army
1965 Kenneth Koetz     Army
1965 Michael Lepper   2004 Coast Guard
1965 Bill McCallen   2020 Army
1965 William McCallen   2020 Army
1965 Larry Jay Oiler   1985 Navy
1965 Paul Szabados     US Army
1965 Leslie (Les) Taylor     USAF/OH Air National Guard
1965 Jeffrey Wright     Air Force
1965 Edward Young   2016 Air Force
1966 Frank Aluise     US Army
1966 Larry Anderson   2020 Marines
1966 Bobby Bickle     US AIR FORCE
1966 Jim Cross     Army
1966 Steve Fields     Army
1966 Rick Foltz     Army
1966 Ron Keller   2015 Army
1966 Ralph Leeseberg     Navy
1966 Terry Letzelter     Navy
1966 George Lowther     USAF
1966 Bob Newlen     Air Force
1966 Ray Ogden     Army
1966 Stan Robinson     Army Aviation Vietnam 71-72
1966 Tim Sander     Army Reserve
1966 Jim Slavens   2018 Army
1966 Jack Spangler   1984 US Marines
1966 Douglas Stewart     US Navy Hospital Corpsman
1966 Danny Von Schriltz   2004 Navy
1966 Terry W. Warren     Navy
1967 Billy Anderson     Army
1967 Bill Bailey     Army
1967 Lou Bardi     Air Force (retired)
1967 Larry Belford     Air Force
1967 Roger Briggs     Army
1967 Edward Bristle   2010 US Marine Corp
1967 Gene Cantley     Air Force
1967 Keith Spillman     US Navt
1967 Christine Carson Spillman   United States Navy
1967 Stephen Comeans     USAF
1967 J Dentner   2017 Navy
1967 Evelyn Diller Kayne   Marine corp.
1967 Ken Downing   2004 US Marine Corp
1967 Count Fuller     Air Force
1967 David Hickle     Army
1967 Charlie Juniper   2007 US Army
1967 John Kelly     U.S. Air Force
1967 Dennis Kirby     Army
1967 John Kunz   2018 U.S. Air Force
1967 Paul Lee     Navy, USS AMERICA
1967 Jim Loughry     Army
1967 Mike Mangia     USAF
1967 Jim Marshall     Army
1967 Denis McPherson     navy
1967 Rae Michael   2008 Air Force
1967 Robert Mosel     Army
1967 David Mowrer     USAF
1967 Ron Pannell     Army
1967 Dean Queen     USNR
1967 Larry Rauch     Army
1967 Bob Seeds   2009 US Army
1967 Bob Smith     Army
1967 Cindy Spicer Beblavy   Army
1967 Keith Spillman     Navy
1967 Keith Spillman     US Navy
1967 John Stacy   2010 US Navy
1967 John 'Brad' Steele     Marine Corps
1967 William Stiver     USMC
1967 Ronald Swanson     ARMY
1967 Bruce Upperman   2014 US Army
1968 Jim Allen     Air Force
1968 Steve Aller     Army
1968 Rodney Balser     Navy
1968 Robert Bice   2019 Army
1968 Randy Brewer     Navy
1968 Earlene Carter Hager   Air Force
1968 Emilio Castrillo     U.S. Marine Corps
1968 George Cope     USAF
1968 Dan Cornwell   2010 US Navy
1968 Joe Darnell   2006 US Marine Corp
1968 Paul Dennis     Marines
1968 Greg Dentner   2013 Navy
1968 Joe Elwood     USAF, Retired
1968 Gary Foulke     Navy
1968 Fred Graves   2013 Army
1968 Wayne Hardesty   1997 US Army
1968 Leonard Jones     navy
1968 Kenneth Kowalski     USMC
1968 Royden (Roy) Leggett     USMC/US ARMY
1968 Bob Morris     Marines
1968 David Nichols     Navy
1968 Mike Poliseno     Air Force
1968 Garry Porter   2015 Army
1968 Joe Posey   2012 US Marine Corp
1968 William Price     Marine Corps
1968 Chuck Shirley     Army
1968 Darrell Sickles   2018 US Navy
1968 Steve Smathers   2016 US Army
1968 Tom Such     Navy
1968 Mike Turner   1968 US Marine Corp
1968 Gene Louis Van Gumster   2003 US Army
1968 David Webster     USAF
1968 John Wells     Marine Corps
1968 Patrick White   2014 US Navy
1968 Carl (Fred) Young     US COAST GUARD
1969 John Adams     US Army
1969 Greg Bernard     US Army
1969 Bronzel Brewer   2017 U.S. Army
1969 Buddy (Albert) Brown     USAF, Retired
1969 Mike Conley   2009 US Navy
1969 James Cox     Air Force
1969 James Day     USAF
1969 Eddie Evans     Marine Corps
1969 Neal Foster     Army
1969 Larry Garnon   2019 Army
1969 Blaine Garver     Army, Retired
1969 Bob Grimm     Navy
1969 Kenneth Herne     Army
1969 Doug Honaker     Army
1969 Joey (Joe) Kendrick   2020 Air Force
1969 Phillip Krouse     US ARMY
1969 Jim Lang     US Army
1969 Benn Leggett     Marines
1969 Mike Mackey   2006 US Air Force
1969 Mike Martin     Marines
1969 Howard Mendoza     Army
1969 Jerry Mohler     US Army
1969 Terry Nelson   2015 US Marine Corp
1969 Jerry (Jeremy) New   2004 US Army
1969 John Phillips     Navy
1969 Ron Ricker     Army Reserve
1969 John Schafer     USMC
1969 Joe Taxter     Army
1969 Larry Thomas     Air Force
1969 David Vosper Ward   U.S. Navy
1969 Brook Wilson   2014 Navy
1970 David Bailey   2003 US Army
1970 Don Barber   2017 Navy
1970 Valerie Bell     US Air Force
1970 Dennis Boggs   1996 US Navy
1970 Jeff Brown     Air Force
1970 Robert M. Cox     Army
1970 Ken Dale     US Army
1970 Charles Daniels     US Army 1970-1990
1970 Allen Francis     United States Air Force
1970 Clay Fuller     Air Force
1970 Bill Honeycutt   2019 Navy
1970 Dennis Koppenhaver   2016 Navy
1970 Timothy Mauchly     Navy
1970 Darrell Parker     Air Force
1970 Ken Williams   2021 Army
1971 James Anderholm   2021 Army
1971 Ronald Ballard     Reserves
1971 Mark Black     USAF
1971 Pat Cassady     US Navy
1971 David Castle     United States Navy
1971 Gary Clark     Navy
1971 Rick Conley   2003 US Navy
1971 Preston Hale     Army; 101st Airborne
1971 Bill Holland     Air Force
1971 Robert Kennedy     air force
1971 Daniel Kirwin     USMC
1971 Robin Lucas     Navy
1971 Cliff Miller   2021 Navy & Army
1971 Robert (Bob) Reed     U.S. Navy
1971 Gary Rupert   2016 US Navy
1971 Rick Severance     USMC
1971 Wayne Smith     US ARMY
1971 David Steele   2018 USAF
1971 Tom Thomas   2017 Marine Corps
1971 Mike Workman     ARMY
1972 Glen Anderson   2020 Navy
1972 Steve Bethea     USMC
1972 David Cline     Army
1972 Don Cox     Air Force
1972 Christina Drenner Willey   Navy
1972 Stephen Fore     Navy retired
1972 James Forrest   2017 U.S. Marines
1972 Greg Funk     Air Force
1972 Ed Heath     Army
1972 Randy Mendenhall   2016 Navy
1972 Frank Morgan   2020 USAF
1972 Joe Nesser   2007 US Army
1972 James Noice     Air Force/Ohio National Guard
1972 Michael Richardson     USAF
1972 Dyane Simmons Kreger   Air Force, Retired
1972 Tom Stover     Navy
1972 Phil Strait   2013 US Army
1972 James Westfall     Marine
1972 Dave Wood     USN
1973 Sandra Andromalos Contreras   Navy
1973 Deborah Bennett     Air Force, Retired
1973 Lester Carr   2017 Navy
1973 Mark Cochran     US Air Force
1973 Tim Dockery     Navy
1973 Lowell Dye     Navy, Retired
1973 Randall Hoar   2019 US Navy
1973 Joseph Humphrey     Air Force
1973 William Mason     Army
1973 Karen McKee Sayre   Marine Corps
1973 Dan Miller     Navy
1973 Douglas Morgan     USN
1973 Michael Pannell     Marine Corps, Retired
1973 Ralph Taylor     Army
1973 David Tippett   2013 Army
1973 Armand Van Gumster   2003 US Coast Guard
1973 Ted Wulf   2002 Air Force
1974 Sharon Cassady Butz 2015 Army
1974 Susan Fite Corbett   Air Force
1974 Lee Gerhardstein     Navy & Army
1974 John Hartsell     U S Navy
1974 Robin Kessler     Army, Resv. OH National Guard
1974 Chris Wallake     US Army 101 Airborne
1974 Dallas Wingler   2016 Army
1975 Gregory Cook     Army
1975 James Durkee   2013 Army
1975 Stuart Durkee      
1975 Wes Kantor     U.S. Army
1975 Tracy Linhart     Navy
1975 Michael Rodgers     USAF
1975 Patricia Rozanski     US Navy
1975 Robert Strait     Army
1976 Malya Born Scheibler   USAF
1976 David Darlington     Air Force
1976 Thomas Frasure     USMC
1976 Dan Hayden     Army, 82nd Airborne
1976 Timothy Marcum   1983 Navy
1976 Joseph Talmon     Army
1976 Guy Tarquinto   1978 Air Force
1977 Steven Billingsley   2008 Army
1977 Lynn Chrisman     Army
1977 David Gaiser     USAF
1977 Kathleen Harrison     Air Force
1977 Leo Knoblauch     USAF
1977 Mike Mazzi     U.S. Air Force
1977 Danny Minkos   2016 Air Force
1977 Dennis Pancake     Army
1977 Robert "Scott" Wallake     US Army
1978 Gerald Amos   2013 Army
1978 Alfred Baker IV   2017 Army
1978 Tom Hall     Navy
1978 Scott Harrison     Army
1978 Judy Hawthorne Cary   Ohio Air National Guard
1978 Daniel Lahmon   2016 Marines
1978 George Martin   2020 Army
1978 Russell McAfee   2017 Army
1978 Mark Schwenk   2020 Air Force
1978 Romie Steve Sigmon     Air Force
1978 Thomas Trace     Army
1979 Dennis Basford     Army
1979 Steven Butler     USAF
1979 Diane Haycook Smith 2005 Army
1980 Rachelle Born Eidemiller   Air Force
1980 Richard L. Haas     Navy
1980 William Hemrick     Army, 82 Airborne
1980 Paul Hill     Army
1980 Amir Hussain     Intelligence
1980 Steve Mazzi     Ohio Air National Guard
1980 Willard K. Ore     Army
1981 Dave Blackmore     Army Reserve
1981 Jeffrey Holmes     Army
1981 Kathryn Hundley Rice   United States Navy
1981 Gerald Lynch     United States Air Force
1981 Brian Phillips     US Army
1981 Dave Rodriguez     Army
1981 Randy Stevens   1985 Army
1981 Ronnie Turner     National Guard
1981 Steve Williams     Army
1982 James Conner     Army Engineer officer
1982 Wayne Harshbarger     Army
1982 Ed Helwig     US Army/IAF
1982 Scott R. Hempstead     Army
1982 Michael Kasinecz     USAF
1982 Jeana Lawson     US Army Reserve
1982 Jim Legg   2003 Army
1982 Richard Pasco     Army reservse
1983 R. Dennis Beal     Army
1983 Robert Burns     Army
1983 Donald Craft     US Army
1983 Lori Minkos Chilcote 2019 Navy
1983 Ronald Rayburn     Army
1983 Spencer Salyers     Army
1983 Andrew vanGroningen     ARMY
1983 Kurt Wilson     US Army
1984 Kerry Graham Ramos   USAF
1984 Jon Hundley     U.S. Army
1984 Russell Kelly   1989 Marines
1984 Ralph Mc Cain     U.S. Army
1984 Maria Pope Mims 2016 Army
1984 David Stephens     Army
1985 Kelly Bailey Goad   Air Force
1985 Rhett Martin     Air Force
1985 Harold Metzger III     Army
1985 Kevin Rea     USAF
1985 George Reed     US Navy
1985 Allen Ridenour     Navy
1985 Stephen Tompos     Army, Air Defense & Public Affairs
1985 Sam Wright     Air Force
1986 Keith Carter     Army
1986 Randy Cooper     U.S. Air Force
1986 John Dickey, Jr     USAR
1986 Edith Griggs Smith   Army
1986 Eddie Stevens     US Army
1986 Stephen Walters     USAF (1st Persian Gulf War)
1987 Donald Chandler     Army
1987 Scott Gulish     Navy
1987 Jerry Kowalski     Army
1988 Sherri Bailey Thompson 2019 Navy
1989 Eric Burns     Navy
1988 Robert Coulter   2009 Army
1989 Max Reichgott     US NAVY, US ARMY
1989 Jennifer Van Gumster Severing   Army
1990 David Gill     US Army
1990 Jesse Maynard     Navy
1991 Stacy W. Schoenberger     Unites States Navy
1992 Patrick Clark     United States Navy
1992 Shawn Dalton     Army
1992 William Eberhardt     USAF
1992 Aaron Jacobs     USAF
1992 Tyson Jeffers     Navy
1993 Gary Clark     Navy
1993 Ronald Drummond     NAVY
1993 Belinda J. Howard Borland   US Army
1993 Phil Wharton     Navy
1994 Carrie Armbrister Hazlrig   Air Force
1994 Kimberly Howard     US Army Reserve
1995 Paul Chattin     US Army
1995 Timothy C. Farrow     US Army
1995 Melvin Lee II     Army
1996 Jason Snedegar     Army
1996 Jody Holbrook     U.S. ARMY
1996 Ralph Walker     Army
1997 Daniel Cornwell     US Navy
1997 Jeramy Sego     Air Force
1997 Michael Wright     Air Force
1998 Michelle Riffle     United States Navy
1998 Abreaham Stevenson     Army
1999 Ryan LaVoi     USMC
2000 Keith Ballard II     Army
2000 Mitchell Harris     Army
2001 Jason Beard     Army
2001 Delayne Patterson     Navy
2002 James Dreussi     Army
2002 Jason Jenkins     Air Force
2002 Matthew Riffle     Army
2002 Nicholas Swint     US Army
2003 Kalen Stover     Ohio Army National Guard
2003 Sharnal Skinner Woodruff   United States Air Force
2004 William Scott     Air Force
2007 Steven Hatfield     Airforce
2008 Aubrey Bailey     Army
2008 John Cohen Fetters     Marines
2009 Ryan Hood     Air Force
2011 Kristi Hood     Army
2011 Hallie Kirk Price   Air Force
2011 Kelsey Murphy     Army
2011 Tyler Richardson     Army National Guard
2014 Hailey Reed     Army National Guard
2020 Joshua LaBozetta     Marine Corps

 



UA-107745049-1